Loading... Please wait...

Our Newsletter


For Updates On Shipping & More

Prenessa (Perindopril) 4 mg / 30 Tabs

Price:
$120.00
Weight:
9.90 Grams
Shipping:
Free Shipping
Bookmark and Share


Product Description

WHAT PRENESSA IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
The active substance of Prenessa tablets belongs to the group of medicines called angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitors. These work by widening the blood vessels, which makes it easier for your heart to pump blood through them. Prenessa tablets are used: - to treat high blood pressure (hypertension), - to reduce the risk of cardiac events, such as heart attack, in patients with stable coronary artery disease (a condition where the blood supply to the heart is reduced or blocked) and who have already had a heart attack and/or an operation to improve the blood supply to the heart by widening the vessels that supply it.

BEFORE YOU TAKE PRENESSA
Do not take Prenessa if you - are allergic (hypersensitive) to perindopril, any of the other ingredients of Prenessa or any other ACE inhibitor; - have had in the past a hypersensitivity reaction with sudden swelling of the lips and face, neck, possibly also hands and feet, or suffocation or hoarseness (angioedema) after use of an ACE inhibitor; - have had angioedema in your family or you have had angioedema in any other circumstances; - If you are more than 3 months pregnant. (It is also better to avoid Prenessa in early pregnancy – see pregnancy section.) Prenessa tablets are not recommended for use in children and adolescents. Take special care with Prenessa It is possible that Prenessa is not convenient for you. Therefore, before starting to take Prenessa tablets, inform your doctor on the following: - if you have been told that you have reduced or blocked blood supply to the heart (unstable angina pectoris), - if you have been told that your heart muscle is enlarged or you have a problem in the valves of your heart; - if you have been told that you have narrowing of the artery supplying the kidney with blood (renal artery stenosis), - if you suffer from diabetes, - if you are suffering from any other kidney, liver or heart disease, - if you are receiving dialysis or have had recent kidney transplantation, - if you are on a salt restrictied diet, or have suffered from excessive vomiting or diarrhoea or have used medicines that increase the amount of urine (diuretics), - if you are taking lithium, medicine used for the treatment of mania or depression, - if you are taking potassium supplements or potassium containing salt substitutes, or other drugs associated with increases in serum potassium e.g. heparin, - if you are going to have cholesterol removed from your blood by a machine (LDL apheresis), - if you are going to have or are having treatment to reduce the effects of an allergy to bee or wasp stings, - you have a collagen disease such as systemic lupus erythematosus or scleroderma,if you are recieving immunosuppressant therapy, - your blood pressure is not sufficiently lowered due to ethnic affiliation (particularly in patients with black skin colour), - you are about to have an operation or a general anaesthetic, - if you are suffering from cerebravascular disease. You must tell your doctor if you think you are (or might become) pregnant. Prenessa is not recommended in early pregnancy, and must not be taken if you are more than 3 months pregnant, as it may cause serious harm to your baby if used at that stage (see pregnancy section).

Using other medicines 
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription. Do not take non-prescription medicines without consulting your doctor. This mainly applies to: - cold remedies which contain pseudoephedrine or phenylephrine as active substances, - pain relievers, including acetylsalicylic acid (a substance present in many medicines used to relieve pain and lower fever, as well as to prevent blood clotting), - potassium supplements, - potassium-containing salt substitutes. Please tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following to be sure that it is safe to take Prenessa tablets at the same time: - other medicines for treating high blood pressure and/or heart failure, including medicines that increase the amount of urine (diuretics), - medicines for treatment of irregular heartbeat (procainamide), - medicines for treatment of diabetes (insulin or oral antidiabetics), - medicines for treatment of gout (allopurinol), - non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs such as ibuprofen, diclofenac), including aspirin for pain, - vasodilators including nitrates (products that make the blood vessels become wider), - anti-inflamatory medicines (systemic corticosteroids), - medicines for suppression of tumour growth (cytostatic agents), - medicines for lowering the body’s immune response (immunosuppressive agents), - medicines with a stimulant action on a certain part of the nervous system such as ephedrine, noradrenaline or adrenaline (sympathomimetics), - medicines for treatment of mania or depression (lithium), - medicines for mental illness such as depression, anxiety, schizophrenia or other psychosis (tricyclic antidepressants and antipsychotics), - potassium tablets, - gold by injection for treatment of arthritis (sodium aurothiomalate).

Taking Prenessa with food and drink 
It is recommended that Prenessa should be taken before a meal in order to reduce the influence of food on the way in which the medicine works.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding 
Pregnancy You must tell your doctor if you think you are (or might become) pregnant. Your doctor will normally advise you to stop taking Prenessa before you become pregnant or as soon as you know you are pregnant and will advise you to take another medicine instead of Prenessa. Prenessa is not recommended in early pregnancy, and must not be taken when more than 3 months pregnant, as it may cause serious harm to your baby if used after the third month of pregnancy. Breastfeeding Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or about to start breast-feeding. Prenessa is not recommended for mothers who are breast-feeding, and your doctor may choose another treatment for you if you wish to breast-feed, especially if your baby is newborn, or was born prematurely. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.

Driving and using machines 
You are advised not to drive a car or operate machinery until you know how Prenessa affects you. Individual reactions such as dizziness or weariness may occur in some patients, particularly at the start of treatment or in combination with another antihypertensive medication. As a result the ability to drive or operate machinery may be impaired.

Important information about some of the ingredients of Prenessa Prenessa tablets contain lactose (as lactose monohydrate). If you have been told by your doctor that you have intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.

HOW TO TAKE PRENESSA 
Always take Prenessa exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. The usual dose for the treatment of high blood pressure is 4 mg perindopril (1 Prenessa 4 mg tablet) once daily. When necessary, this may be increased to 8 mg perindopril (2 Prenessa 4 mg tablets) once daily. The usual starting dose for the treatment of stable coronary artery disease is 4 mg perindopril (1 Prenessa 4 mg tablet) once daily; if it is well tolerated the dose may be increased to 8 mg perindopril (2 {Product name} 4 mg tablets) once daily. Take your tablet with a glass of water, preferably at the same time each day, in the morning, before a meal. During the course of treatment, your doctor will adjust the dosage according to the effect of treatment, as well as to your needs. The dosage my be lower than usual and will be determined by a doctor: - in elderly patients, - in patients with renal impairment, - in patients with high blood pressure caused by narrowing of the arteries that supply blood to the kidneys (renovascular hypertension), - patients who are being treated at the same time with medicines that increase the amount of urine (diuretics), - in hypertensive patients in whom the diuretic cannot be discontinued, - in patients with severe heart failure and - in patients treated with medicines that widen blood vessels - vasodilating agents). Your doctor will determine the duration of treatment on the basis of your medical condition. Use in children has not been established. Therefore, use in children is not recommended. If you have the impression that the effect of the medicine is too strong or too weak, consult your doctor or pharmacist.

If you take more Prenessa than you should 
If you have taken too many tablets, consult with your doctor or pharmacist immediately. The most likely sign of overdose is a sudden drop in blood pressure (hypotension). Other symptoms may include fast or slow heart rate, unpleasant sensations of irregular and/or forceful beating of the heart, overbreathing, dizziness, anxiety and/or cough. If blood pressure decreases substantially, you should lie down, prop up your lower extremities, and use only a small pillow as a headrest.

If you forget to take Prenessa
It is important to take your medicine every day. However, if you forget to take one dose, just carry on with the next one as normal. Do not take a double dose to make up for forgotten individual doses. If you forget to take more than one dose, take another as soon as you remember and then go on as prescribed.

If you stop taking Prenessa 
Upon discontinuation of treatment, blood pressure may increase again and this can increase the risk of complications due to high blood pressure, especially in the heart, brain and kidneys. The condition of patients with heart failure may worsen inasmuch as to warrant hospitalisation. Therefore, if you consider to stop taking Prenessa, you should discuss this with your doctor first. If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS 
Like all medicines, Prenessa can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Side effects can occur: Common - headache, dizziness, spinning sensation (vertigo), tingling or pins and needles like sensation in the hands or feet (paraesthesia), - vision disturbance, - ringing, buzzing, roaring, clicking sound in the ears, etc. (tinnitus), - low blood pressure (hypotension) and effects related to hypotension, - cough, shortness of breath (dyspnoea), - feeling sick (nausea), being sick (vomiting), abdominal pain, changes in taste (dysgeusia), indigestion (dyspepsia), diarrhoea, and constipation, - rash, itching (pruritus), - muscle cramps, - weakness (asthenia). Uncommon - mood or sleep disturbances, - wheezing (bronchospasm), - dry mouth, - hypersensitivity reaction with sudden swelling of face, neck, lips, mucous membranes, tongue or throat (with hoarseness or suffocation), possibly also swelling of hands and feet, (angioedema), hives (urticaria), - reduced kidney function, - inability to achieve or sustain a penile erection (impotence), - sweating. Very rare - confusion, - abnormal heart rhytm (arrhythmia), chest pain (angina pectoris), heart attack and stroke possibly due to excessive lowering of blood pressure in high-risk patients, - inflammation in the lungs associated with accumulation of certain blood cells (eosinophils) into lung tissue (eosinophilic pneumonia), inflammation of the mucous membrane of the nose (rhinitis), - inflammation of the pancreas (pancreatitis), - inflammation of the liver (hepatitis), - allergic rash appearing as pink-red flat spots (erythema multiforme), - acute kidney failure. Not known - low blood sugar (hypoglycaemia), - inflammation of blood vessels, often with skin rash (vasculitis). If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

HOW TO STORE PRENESSA 
Keep out of the reach and sight of children. Do not use Prenessa after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and blister after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Store in the original package in order to protect from moisture and light. Do not store above 30°C. Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

Find Similar Products by Category

Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Prenessa (Perindopril) 4 mg / 30 Tabs to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...